Article
Buyer Education 11 min read

Rates Just Fell Three Weeks in a Row: What 7.18% Means for Buyers and Your Buydown Decision

Adam Heaney
Adam Heaney
November 6, 2026

Mortgage rates finally turned the corner. The average 30-year fixed rate fell to 7.18% in the week ending November 5, 2026, the third consecutive weekly decline and down 22 basis points from a month ago, according to Freddie Mac. For a buyer with a fixed monthly budget, that drop restores roughly $11,000 of home price at a 20% down payment, and the relief is showing up in the market: the median sale price fell 0.4% year over year while homes sat a median of 50 days on the market. This guide walks through what the falling-rate moment changes for your budget, and the honest answer to the question I hear every single day now: should I still buydown while rates are falling?

I am Adam Heaney, a mortgage loan officer with 28 years in the business, licensed in California, Arizona, Colorado, Florida, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington. The short version up front: the drop helps, but at 7.18% affordability is still stretched, and the buydown decision depends almost entirely on your timeline. Let's start with the numbers, because they are finally moving in a good direction.

The Numbers: Three Straight Weeks of Lower Rates

Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.18% for the week ending November 5, 2026. Here is the recent run of weekly readings:

  • Week ending October 8, 2026: 7.40%
  • Week ending October 15, 2026: 7.40%
  • Week ending October 22, 2026: 7.32%
  • Week ending October 29, 2026: 7.24%
  • Week ending November 5, 2026: 7.18%

That is 22 basis points lower than a month ago, and it is the first sustained downward run in a long time. Put it in perspective: a year earlier, in November 2025, the average was around 6.2%. So rates are still far above where they were, but they are finally moving the right way, and the direction matters for your decision-making even more than the level.

The market is responding. Redfin's data for the four weeks ending November 1, 2026 shows the median home-sale price at $388,604, down 0.4% year over year, the third straight weekly decline. The median asking price was $401,860, homes sat a median of 50 days on market, 21.2% of listings had price drops, and the average sale-to-list ratio was 98.3%. Redfin put the median monthly mortgage payment at $2,777 at a 7.24% rate. In plain English: prices are bending, homes are taking longer to sell, and buyers finally have room to negotiate. The concessions market from earlier this year is still alive too, with Redfin's most recent published national reading at 46.2% of sales including a seller concession in May 2026, a record for that month, and its November report notes buyers still have room to negotiate.

What a 22-Basis-Point Drop Does to Your Buying Power

Rates work like a seesaw with your budget: when the rate goes down, the loan you can carry goes up. Here is the real math on this drop. Take a buyer whose target principal-and-interest payment is about $2,747 a month, roughly Redfin's recent median mortgage payment. At the 7.40% rate from early October, that payment supported a loan of about $396,700. At today's 7.18%, the same payment supports a loan of about $405,500. That is roughly $8,800 more loan, or about $11,000 more home price at a 20% down payment, for the same monthly cost.

Now, I want to be honest with you: $11,000 of extra home price is real but not life-changing on its own. What it does change is the mix of opportunities available to you. A $400,000 purchase that was a stretch at 7.40% might fit at 7.18%, and a seller willing to contribute toward a buydown can stretch it further. The bigger story is the combination of a lower rate, softer prices, and concessions, which is why the affordability picture, though still strained, is finally improving at the margins. Redfin's most recent affordability reading, covering June 2026, put the income needed to afford the typical American home at $109,796, just below the record $110,382, against a median household income of $87,599. The gap is still enormous, which is exactly why how you spend a seller's money matters more than ever.

Should You Buydown While Rates Are Falling?

This is the question I get more than any other right now, and the answer is pleasantly counterintuitive: a falling-rate market is precisely when a temporary buydown shines, and when a permanent buydown deserves extra scrutiny.

Here is the logic. A permanent buydown means paying discount points upfront to lower your rate for the life of the loan. The break-even is typically around three years, and if you refinance before you cross it, the points you paid are gone; they do not come back. In a market where rates are trending down, the odds you refinance within a few years are higher than usual, so the permanent buydown is the riskier choice unless you are certain you will keep the loan for many years.

A temporary buydown, by contrast, is built for exactly this moment. The 2-1 and 3-2-1 structures bridge the gap between today's higher rate and a future refinance, and if you do refinance during the buydown period, lenders typically refund the unused buydown funds. Your downside is capped, and the upfront cost is usually paid by the seller anyway. As the published commentary I follow puts it: when rates are high but expected to drop, temporary buydowns make sense, and permanent buydowns are generally only worth it if you will hold the loan well past the break-even point.

One rule never changes: on every conventional, FHA, and VA loan, you qualify at the full note rate, never at the reduced buydown payment. A buydown helps your budget in the early years, but your approval is based on the real rate, so we structure the whole loan around what you can carry at the note rate.

The Buydown Menu at Today's 7.18% Note Rate

Here is what each option looks like on a $400,000 loan at a 7.18% note rate, with the principal-and-interest payment math so you can see the shape of the savings.

  • The 2-1 buydown. Your rate is 5.18% in year one and 6.18% in year two, then 7.18% from year three. That is about $2,192 a month in year one, about $2,445 in year two, and $2,710 from year three on, versus $2,710 from day one without it. The cost typically runs 2% to 3% of the loan amount, roughly $9,400 on this loan, and it is the most popular option because it covers exactly the window when a family's budget is tightest.
  • The 3-2-1 buydown. Rates of 4.18%, 5.18%, and 6.18% across the first three years, with payments of about $1,951, $2,192, and $2,445 before the note rate kicks in. It is the biggest relief and the most expensive, typically 4% to 5% of the loan amount, roughly $18,500 here.
  • The 1-0 buydown. A 6.18% rate for year one only, about $2,445 a month versus $2,710, for a cost of roughly $3,200, well under 1% of the loan amount. A good fit when you only need a bridge to a higher household income in year two.
  • The permanent buydown. Discount points paid upfront for a lower rate for the entire life of the loan. One point costs 1% of the loan amount and typically buys about a quarter-point off the rate. The effect never expires, so it rewards buyers who stay put for many years.
  • The lender-paid buydown. You accept a rate slightly above par and the lender credits you at closing, which can fund closing costs or a temporary buydown, often outside the seller concession caps. You trade a higher payment for immediate cash; run the breakeven before you choose it.

The program rules matter too. Fannie Mae permits temporary buydowns only on fixed-rate loans and certain ARMs for a principal residence or second home, with a maximum rate reduction of three points over no more than three years, stepping up no more than one point a year, and they are not available on investment properties or cash-out refinances. Freddie Mac's Limited Buydown (up to two points over up to two years) covers the 1-0 and 2-1, and its Extended Buydown (over two up to three points) covers the 3-2-1. I walk through each program in depth in my 2-1 buydown guide, 3-2-1 buydown guide, 1-0 and lender-paid guide, and permanent buydown guide.

Seller Credits vs. Price Reductions in a Softening Market

With 21.2% of listings carrying price drops and homes sitting an average of 50 days, sellers are motivated, and the question of how to spend their money is back on the table. The choice between a price reduction and a seller credit has a clear answer for most financed buyers, and I covered it in detail in my October guide on seller credits vs. buydowns: the same dollars spent on a buydown move your monthly payment far more than a price cut, because buydown money attacks the rate instead of the balance, and most buyers sell or refinance within about a decade, well before a price reduction's lower balance catches up.

Just remember the caps that limit how generous a seller can be, measured against the lower of the sales price or appraised value:

  • Conventional (Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac): 3% with less than 10% down, 6% with 10% to under 25% down, and 9% with 25% or more down. Investment properties are capped at 2% at every loan-to-value.
  • FHA: a flat 6%, which can cover closing costs, prepaids, and discount points.
  • VA: 4% of the home's reasonable value, plus reasonable and customary closing costs that do not count toward the cap.
  • USDA: 6%.

On a $500,000 purchase with 20% down, the conventional cap is 6%, or $30,000, which is plenty of room for a seller-funded 2-1 or even a 3-2-1 on a typical loan. The caps only bite when the down payment is small and the buydown is large, which is where a lender-paid structure can help keep everything inside the rules.

A Real Example: A $500,000 Home at Today's 7.18%

Let's put it together with a realistic purchase. You are buying a $500,000 home with 20% down, a $400,000 loan, at the 7.18% Freddie Mac average for the week ending November 5, 2026. Your principal-and-interest payment at the note rate is about $2,710 a month. That is the baseline, and it matters: it is the payment you qualify on, and the payment you must be comfortable with once any temporary buydown expires.

Now spend a seller's concession, say $9,400, roughly the cost of a 2-1 buydown on this loan, two different ways:

  • Price reduction: the purchase price drops to $490,600, your loan drops to about $392,500, and your payment falls roughly $50 a month, permanently. Helpful but modest, and it takes well over a decade to be worth as much as the credit.
  • Seller credit funding a 2-1 buydown: your payment is about $2,192 in year one and $2,445 in year two, then $2,710 from year three. That is about $518 a month saved in the first year and $265 in the second, money that covers moving costs, furniture, or a cushion while your household income and budget settle in.

And here is the part that matters in a falling-rate market: if rates keep drifting down and you refinance in, say, year two, the unused portion of the 2-1 buydown is typically refunded to you at closing. The seller concession did its job covering the gap while rates were high, and you captured the lower rate when it arrived. That combination, a temporary buydown plus a future refinance, is the strategy that fits this moment better than any other, and it is the one I am walking families through most this week. The full payment math at current rates is in my affordability guide, and the deeper question of waiting vs. buying now gets the full treatment in my guide on waiting for lower rates.

What Buyers Ask Me This Week

  • "Should I wait for rates to fall further?" Three straight weekly declines are welcome news, but nobody knows where the bottom is, and prices and concessions are moving in your favor right now. Waiting costs you the negotiating leverage you have today, and today's leverage is worth real money.
  • "If I buydown and then refinance, did I waste the money?" With a temporary buydown, usually not: unused buydown funds are typically refunded if you refinance during the buydown period. Permanent discount points are the ones at risk, since they do not follow you into a refinance.
  • "Do I qualify at the buydown payment?" No. You qualify at the full note rate on conventional, FHA, and VA loans. The buydown lowers the payment in the early years, not the qualifying rate.
  • "Can the seller pay for the buydown?" Yes, and it is the most common setup in this market. Seller-funded buydowns count against the concession caps for your loan type, so we check the cap before we commit.
  • "Permanent or temporary?" If you expect to keep the loan for many years, the permanent buydown can pay off. If you expect to refinance within a couple of years, as more buyers do in a falling-rate market, the temporary buydown is usually the better fit.

The Bottom Line

After months of watching rates sit near 7.4%, the last three weeks finally gave buyers something to work with. The drop to 7.18% restores real buying power, softer prices and record negotiating room add to it, and a seller-funded temporary buydown covers the gap until a refinance makes sense. The families who get the most from this moment are the ones who understand their timeline before they negotiate: what you can carry at the note rate, whether you plan to refinance, and how to spend a seller's concession so it shows up where you need it most, in the monthly payment. That is exactly what I help clients map out, with a video walkthrough of the numbers so the whole family can see the plan.

Important Disclosure

This article is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or mortgage lending advice. Mortgage rate data is from Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey for the week ending November 5, 2026, including its published weekly readings from October 8 through November 5, 2026. Market data is from Redfin's housing market update for the four weeks ending November 1, 2026 (median sale and asking price, days on market, price drops, sale-to-list ratio, median monthly payment), Redfin's June 2026 affordability report (income needed to afford the typical home), and Redfin's report that 46.2% of sales included a seller concession in May 2026, the most recent published national reading. Buydown cost and payment examples are illustrative estimates on a $400,000 loan at a 7.18% note rate and will vary with loan amount, rate, and lender pricing; published 2026 cost ranges for a 2-1 buydown are approximately 2% to 3% of the loan amount. Temporary buydown and interested party contribution limits reflect current Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac guidelines and are subject to change. Payment examples are estimates for illustration only. Loan approval is not guaranteed and is subject to underwriting, credit, income, asset, appraisal, and title review. Consult a qualified financial, legal, or tax professional regarding your individual circumstances.

Author: Adam Heaney, Loan Officer, NMLS #283076, Emery Financial

Want the buydown math on your specific offer?

Send me the purchase price, your down payment, and the seller's concession, and I will model the 2-1, 3-2-1, 1-0, and permanent buydown options on your actual loan at today's rate, then record a personalized video walkthrough you can watch with your family. Free, no pressure, and no jargon, just the honest numbers.

body>